Skip To Main Content

Terms of Use

The website www.legatohealth.com and www.legatohealth.com  (each an “Application”) are owned and operated by Legato Health Technologies LLP (“LLP”, “we”, or “us”, or “our”), a limited liability corporation established under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008.  By using our Application you are agreeing to the following:

Introduction

The users (“User”, “you” or “your”) use of our Application is subject to the Terms of Use (Terms) and the Privacy Policy.

By using the Application, you signify that you have carefully read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms.  If you disagree with any part of these Terms or the Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using the Application.

These Terms may be altered, edited, amended, modified, reviewed, revised or substituted by the LLP at any time with or without prior notice and users are requested to read the Terms before using or accessing the Application.  Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the latest version of the Terms. 

Use of this Application

The contents of this Application – whether the content is ours or is licensed to us by a third party -- are protected by copyright. We authorize you to view and download material on this Application solely for your own use, you are granted a nonexclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited license to access and use the Application and its content in accordance with these Terms. You may not sell or modify the material or otherwise use it for any commercial purpose.

You will not use this Application in violation of any laws, including but not limited to the fraud and abuse or anti-kickback provisions of the Federal Medicare and Medicaid laws.

You will not, and will not permit anyone else to: (1) modify, adapt, alter, translate or create derivative works of this Application; (2) use or merge this Application, or any component or element of this Application, with other software, databases or services not provided by us; (3) sublicense, distribute, sell or otherwise transfer the Application to any other party; (4) use the Application as a service bureau, or lease, rent or loan this Application to any third party; (5) reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to derive the source code or structure of this Application; (6) interfere in any manner with the operation of this Application; (7) circumvent, or attempt to circumvent, any electronic protection measures in place to regulate or control access to this Application; (8) create a database by systematically downloading and storing this Application; (9) use any robot, spider, site search/retrieval application or other manual or automatic device to retrieve, index, "scrape," "data mine" or in any way gather information from this Application or reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of this Application.

You will not use the Application in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Application or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Application; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, misleading, deceptive, causes annoyance or is harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent, misleading, deceptive or harmful purpose.

You will not use the Application to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of or is linked to any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You will not print, download, copy, modify, reproduce, republish, distribute, display, or transmit for commercial, non-profit or public purposes any portion of the Application except to the extent explicitly stated in this Terms. 

You will not use the Application to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You agree that you will not engage in any activity that interferes with or disrupts the services (or the servers and networks which are connected to the Application);

You agree that you will not impersonate another person. 

Your Content

In this Terms “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit on the Application, for whatever purpose.  The user content may also include your personal information and/or sensitive personal data or information as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

You grant us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content (other than personal information / sensitive personal information) in any existing or future media.  You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

Your user content must not be illegal, offensive (including but not limited to material that is sexually explicit or which promotes racism, hatred or physical harm), deceptive, misleading, abusive, indecent, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, libelous, obscene, pornographic, lascivious, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, menacing, threatens the unity, integrity, security and sovereignty of India or foreign relations with foreign states or contains software viruses or causes annoyance.  The user content must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party under any applicable law.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable laws, we will have no liability related to user content arising under intellectual property rights, libel, privacy, publicity, obscenity or other laws.  Further, we also disclaim all liability with respect to the misuse, loss, modification or unavailability of any user content.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any materials submitted on the Application, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published on the Application.

For the purposes of this Agreement, you agree that “reasonable security practices and procedures" means the Privacy Policy and such data security practices adopted by us in protecting your user content and accordingly, the rules of the Government of India notified under section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 are hereby excluded

Use of Information and Resources

We make this Application available for the purpose of providing information to its visitors about the services rendered by the LLP, what it is like to work at the LLP, details about job vacancies, etc.

We are not responsible for any information provided by third party sites linked to or framed by the Application, and we do not make any representations regarding the content, accuracy, or timeliness of any of such information.

Linking to other Applications

From time to time we will provide links to websites not owned or controlled by us. We do this because we think the information might be of interest or use to you. A link to a third party website does not constitute or imply endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on third party websites. While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website you visit.

Appropriateness of Content

This Application is not intended to attract children under the age of 18. We do not collect personal information from any user that we know is under the age of 18. Some of the content on this Application may not be appropriate for children. Parents or guardians are solely responsible for providing supervision of minors’ use of this Application.

Copyright Issues

We respect the intellectual property of others. If you believe that your copyrighted work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement and is accessible on or through this Application, you must provide the following information to us when providing notice of the claimed infringement:
 

  • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner and identification of the copyrighted work that is infringed;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number and/or email address;
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or law;
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that the complaining party is authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

The above information must be submitted in writing to us at ContactUs@legatohealth.com 

No Liability

No Liability. WE AND OUR LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS (INCLUDING ALL PROVIDERS OF CONTENT FOR THIS APPLICATION) SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU, UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES OR UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY OR INDEMNITY, FOR ANY DAMAGES OR PENALTIES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INCIDENTAL INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOST PROFITS, OR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM LOST DATA OR LOSS OF OPPORTUNITY OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS APPLICATION OR THE CONTENT, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. WE SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU ONLY TO THE EXTENT OF ACTUAL DAMAGES INCURRED BY YOU. THE REMEDIES STATED FOR YOU IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE LIMITED TO THOSE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED FOR IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

No Warranties. THE APPLICATION AND ITS SERVICES, CONTENT AND INFORMATION ARE PROVIDED "AS IS." WE AND OUR LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NONINFRINGEMENT OF THIRD PARTIES RIGHTS OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Termination

We may terminate any user’s right to use this Application at any time. We reserve the right to block, delete or stop the uploading of materials and communications that we find unacceptable for any reason. If your right to use this Application ends, you shall make no further use of this Application or any information obtained from this Application.

Changes to these Terms

We may revise, modify or amend these Terms at any time. Any such revision, modification or amendment shall be effective immediately upon either posting it to the Application or otherwise notifying you. These terms were most recently updated on May 12, 2020.

Miscellaneous

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India without regard to the choice of law provisions of any jurisdiction. We may without notice to you assign our rights and duties under these Terms to any party at any time. Failure to enforce or insist on strict performance of any provision of these Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. You agree that any legal action or proceeding between us and you in any way related to these Terms shall be brought exclusively in a court of a competent jurisdiction sitting in Bangalore, India. Any cause of action or claim you may have against or involving us must be commenced within one year after the claim or cause of action arises. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall modify the provisions of these Terms. The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision shall not in any way affect the validity or enforceability of the rest of these Terms. These Terms constitutes the entire agreement between you and us regarding your use of this Application, and it supersedes all prior agreements, representations, proposals and other communications with respect this Application and its content.

Questions

If you have questions and comments, or if you believe that your confidentiality has been breached or that any of your communications have been intercepted, or you wish to notify us regarding a suspected violation of these Terms, please reach out to our grievance officer at ContactUs@legatohealth.com.

 

THESE TERMS ARE AN ‘ELECTRONIC RECORD’ AS CONTEMPLATED UNDER SECTION 2(T) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES THEREUNDER.  THESE TERMS BEING AN ELECTRONIC RECORD ARE GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DO NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.